MHG46225 - Brora, Doll

A ruined C19 house and enclosure at Brora, Doll

• ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

NC 8728 0409 to NC 8823 0325 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were conducted in June 2002 for the West Brora Water Mains Renewal Project. The following sites were recorded at Doll:
NC 8799 0336 House and enclosure.
Full report deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS
Sponsor: Halcrow Group Ltd for Scottish Water
S Farrell 2002

NC 8799 0336 A single roofed building with attached enclosure on its NE side and a adjacent enclosure to the SW is depicted on the OS 1st edition 6-inch map (Sutherland, Sheet CVI, 1879). A tripartite unroofed building is depicted on the OS 1:10,560 map (1964), only the SW enclosure is shown, although both are depicted on the current digital map tile.
RCAHMS (SO) 2003 <1>

A photographic survey was undertaken due to the conditions of a planning application by Anne Brownlee on the 26th of May 2005. <2>