MHG4624 - Quern Stone - Duthil

• FINDSPOT (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The upper stone of a rotary quern was found in 1957 by Ian Walker, Dept. of Agriculture for Scotland, at Mullochard, Duthil, at a point on the right bank of the River Dulnan, when a gravel mound was being removed. The exact place in the ground from which it was dislodged could not be recorded as it was revealed by a mechanical excavator. The stone, 16" in diameter, is in the NMAS. (Acc. No. BB 128)
R W Feachem 1960.

Mr Urquhart (Mr I Urquhart, farmer, Mullochard) indicated the approximate area where the gravel mound had been, but was unable to remember its exact location. The area is now a cultivated field. Visited by OS (R L) 31 October 1966.

The quern stone is described in the NMS catalogue as made of highly micaceous grey schist. On the upper surface was a raised collar round a central hole and a hollow for handle, diameter 100", 090" deep, near one edge. <1>