MHG46295 - Inverness, Stoneyfield

• SITE (Undated)

NH 690 457 (centre) A programme of trial trenching was undertaken in February 2002 after desk-based, walkover and geophysical surveys for a retail development. The site is in the vicinity of a number of archaeological sites with Bronze Age and Iron Age occupation (DES 1999, 55). A portion of the site forms part of the gardens of Stoneyfield House (NH 64 NE 159).
Trial trenching revealed few significant archaeological features, apart from rubble field drains and a few 18th-century rubbish pits close to Stoneyfield House. One piece of worked quartz was recovered from the topsoil.
Full reports deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsors: G H Johnston Building Consultants Ltd, Tulloch Properties Ltd.