MHG46325 - Various Metal Finds - Redcastle

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Sixteen post-medieval finds, including a gold ring and silver spoon handle with Inverness silversmiths' marks. Museum Acc Nos: INVMG 2002.092.001-016
P Weeks and Mr C MacLeod

16 post-medieval and later objects from Redcastle were submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 89/01) and allocated to Inverness Museum. It comprised two silver spoon handles, a gold finger ring, a base metal spoon handle, a cistern tap, a coin weight nest, two buttons, a machine lid and screw top, a badge, a tag, a lead disc, two Charles I- II turners and an unidentifiable coin. Listed under Acc. Nos. 2002.092.001-016. See attached TT summary sheet. <1> <2>