MHG46391 - Metal Detecting Finds - Tarradale

Various finds found while metal detecting.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

NH 55 49 (centre) Twelve coins of various dates and small metal finds, found while metal detecting in fields around Tarradale, on the Black Isle. Finds include a buckle frame, brooch pins, and a fragment of blue/green glass. Coins are 16th to 17th century in date. Museum Acc. No: INVMG 2002.090.001-012. <1>

12 Multi-period finds were submitted to Treasure Trove in 2001 (TT 34/01). The TT Artefact report lists five 16th-17th century coins, a piece of blue glass, a piece of pumice, a Grotware sherd, a 17th century Highland brooch pin, a possible Viking ring-headed pin shaft, a probable medieval instrument peg and a medieval buckle frame. See attached report. <2> <3>

Inverness Museum Archive Files contains a document detailing various finds from fields at Tarradale. They were from the same finder as named for the finds above, and are likely to be all from the same assemblage. Most of this was likely disclaimed by TT and the remainder re-identified as those listed in TT 34/01, and allocated to Inverness Museum. <4>