MHG46416 - Susan: Ornsay, Sound Of Sleat

• STEAMSHIP (Unknown date)

NLO: Ornsay [name centred NG 710 127]
Sound of Sleat [name centred NG 72 09].

Wrecked, 1 April 1850, SUSAN, Liverpool to Honeyburgh, cargo = salt, Isle of Orkney (Skye). Struck small island outside and sunk. Lloyds List 9 April 1850.
Source: PP British Sessional Papers. Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of UK 1850 and 1851 (1852 (XLIX.503)).
NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 142).

(Name cited as Susan and date of loss as 1 April 1850: no classification cited or suggested). This vessel struck a small rock outside Isle Oransay Hbr and sank.
I G Whittaker 1998.

The available information regarding the location of this wreck is confused. A location off Ornsay appears most probable, but the harbour is not indicated as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 23 July 2003.