MHG46418 - Carl Johan: Arisaig, Sound Of Arisaig

• BRIG (Unknown date)

NM68NW 8003 unlocated

NLO: Arisaig [name centred NM 66 87]
Sound of Arisaig [name centred NM 65 80].

W. 25 August 1850. CARL JOHAN (Russian) Brig, General cargo. Arisaid. Report as 'lost on coast of Scotland' (Liverpool). Subsequently identified as having been wrecked outside of Arisaig. Lloyds List 24 August 1850. Lloyds List 2 September 1850.
Source: PP British Sessional Papers. Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of UK 1850 and 1851 (1852 [record received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 163).

Glasgow, 31st Aug. A large Russian brig reported to be homeward-bound, with a general cargo, is said to have been wrecked outside of Arisaig, in the heavy gale of 25th Aug., but that all hands were saved.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 11,372, London, Monday September 2 1850.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 8622).

(Classified as brig, with general cargo: date of loss cited as 25 August 1850). Carl Johan: this vessel was wrecked outside Arisaig. Registration: Russian?
(Location of loss cited as N56 55.0 W5 55.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.