MHG46419 - Ellinora: Loch Eriboll, Atlantic

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

Rispond [name: NC 452 653]
Hope River [name centred NC 474 610]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet NC46NE.

Foundered Aug 25 1850. ELLINOR of Neury, schooner, 4 men, Newcastle to Derry. S ? W. force 11 or 12, continual rain. 4 (all) lives lost, Loch Eriboll. Endeavouring to work on the Loch, was taken in a sudden squall, upset, and went down in ? After off the Mouth of the Hare river opposite Respond. The master was saved by the smack ALBACOVE of London, with great exertions. This stands in S.G. under the head of 'wreck' from John O'Groat Journal. J. Scott Master and owner. SG 2 September 1850. Lloyds List 2nd September 1850.
Source: PP British Sessional Papers. Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of UK 1850 and 1851 (1852 (XLIX.503))

Wick, 30th Aug. The ELLINOR, Scott, of Newry, from Newcastle to Londonderry, in endeavouring to beat up Loch Eriboll in a gale 25th Aug., capsized in a squall, and went down off the mouth of the Hope River; crew (except the master) drowned.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 11,372, London, Monday September 2 1850.

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 164).

(Name cited as Ellinora and date of loss as 26 August 1850: no classification or cargo cited). This vessel capsized and foundered at the mouth of the Hope River, Loch Eriboll.
I G Whittaker 1998.