MHG46429 - Caroline Alice: Kyle Rhea

• BRIG (Unknown date)

NLO: Kyle Rhea [name centred NG 795 225]
Glenelg [name: NG 812 192]
Loch Alsh [name centred NG 80 25].

Possibly on map sheet NG71NE, NG81NW or NG82SW.

30 June 1852, CAROLINE ALICE, of Milford, brig, 187 ton, 10 men, Liverpool to Haverfordwest, clay, sand and iron, wind SW force 4, showery. Place - Sound of Kylerhea. Struck on the. 'Force of the tide and want of a perch to mark the rock'. This is the third accident within the last few months (others towed off - CB). No lifeboat in the neighbourhood. Assistance was rendered by fishermen. Cargo and materials saved. Expected to become a total wreck. Was swept off by the force of the current and has entirely disappeared 1 July 1852. Return of Lloyds Agent. Shipping and Mercantile Gazette 4 July 1852. Shipping and Mercantile Gazette 8 July 1852. Lloyds List 8 July 1852.
Source: PP Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of the UK 1852 (1852-53 (983) LXI.1)

Carry by Broadford, Isle of Skye, 1st July. The CAROLINE ALICE, Burnand, from Liverpool to Hammerfest, was driven on a rock yesterday in the Sound of Kyleshea; materials saved, but hull and cargo expected to be a total loss.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 11,945, London, Monday July 5 1852

Corry, by Broadford, Isle of Skye, 3rd July. The CAROLINE ALICE, of Milford, from Liverpool to Hammerfest, which was driven on a rock in the Sound of Kyleshia 30th June, was swept off the following day by the force of the current, and has entirely disappeared.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 11,948, London, Thursday July 8 1852 [record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 352).

(Classified as wooden brig with cargo of clay, sand, salt and iron: date of loss cited as 30 June 1852). This vessel struck a rock in the Sound of Kylerhea, was swept off and disappeared.
I G Whittaker 1998.