MHG46436 - Pregel: Lybster Harbour, North Sea

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Lybster [name: ND 248 355]
Lybster Bay [name centred ND 248 345].

4 November 1853, PREGEL, of Konigsburg, Lybster to Stettin, herrings, wind SW force 8, stranded. Near Lybster, by stress of weather. She drove Stranded behind the quay. Crew saved. Being very much damaged, the hull etc. was sold for #92, 26 November. Shipping and Mercantile Gazette. Lloyds List.
Source: PP Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of UK 1853 (1854 (337) XLII.647)

Pulteney Town, Wick, 7th Nov. The PREGEL, of Konigsburg, Muller, laden with herrings, was driven on shore near Lybster, 4th Nov., and was expected to become a wreck; crew landed. It is believed that the greater part of the cargo will be saved. [record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 468).

(Classified as schooner with cargo of herring: date of loss cited as 3 November 1853). This vessel stranded behind the quay at Lybster. She was sold on 26 November 1853.
I G Whittaker 1998.