MHG46447 - Dorothea: Island Of Eitha, Arisaig, Sound Of Arisaig

• SKIFF (Unknown date)

NM68NW 8004 unlocated

NLO: Arisaig [name centred NM 66 87]
Sound of Arisaig [name centred NM 65 80]
River Morar [name centred NM 673 727].

17 March 1899 DOROTHEA, 6 years, not reg. wood skiff. 6 ton, 3 crew. Master and Owner J. McEachan, Kinsadle, Invernesshire. Arisaig Loch to Morar River. Meal, corn, guano etc. 3 dead. Wind NNE6. Near Island of Eitha, Invernesshire. Casualties involving total loss of vessel during year end 30 June 1899.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours, of UK July 1898-99 (1900 [Cd. 318] LXXVII.531).
NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 748).

(Classified as wooden skiff, with cargo of meal and corm: date of loss cited as 17 March 1899). This vessel stranded near the Island of Eitha, Inverness-shire.
I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary; the Island of Eitha is not noted as such on the 1997 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 September 2003.