MHG46456 - Ethel: Eddrachillis Bay, North Minch

• BRIGANTINE (Unknown date)

Possibly on map sheet NC13SW.

NLO: Eddrachillis Bay [name centred NB 133 365]
Loch a' Chairn Bhain [name centred NC 196 340]
Loch Nedd [name centred NC 138 325].

13 October 1895 ETHEL, 30 years, of Norway. Wood brigantine. 140 ton. 6 men. Master and owner G.A. Grundt, Dramman, Norway. Dramman to Avonmouth. Timber. Wind WNW9. Between Loch Ned and entrance to Loch Cairn Bawa, Sutherlandshire.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1895-96 (1897 [C.8453] LXXVIII.693).
NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 978).

(Former name cited as Anna and classified as wooden brigantine, with cargo of timber: date of loss cited as 13 October 1895). This vessel stranded between Loch Ned [Nedd] and the entrance of Loch Cairn Bawn [Loch a' Chairn Bhain], Sutherland.
I G Whittaker 1998.