MHG46464 - 15 Shore Street, Applecross

One of a terrace of 5 mid/later 19th-century cottages.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1833 AD to 1875 AD)

Full Description

One of a terrace of 5 single storey and attic cottages built in the mid/later 19th century. The cottage comprises 3 bays with a central door and has a slate roof. Two large gabled and barge-boarded dormers rise from the wallhead. Two ridge stacks are shared with the neighbouring cottages. <1>

Photographs of the building were submitted to the HER in February 2009 as a requirement of planning consent for alterations, including the addition of dormer windows. The interior of the house was reportedly modernised in the seventies. The only surviving feature of merit is believed to be a Victorian fireplace. <2>