MHG4648 - Cairn - Loch nan Carraigean

A cairn to the south of Loch nan Carraigean.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NH 9078 1547) Within 30 yards to the S of Grenish stone circle (NH91NW 5) is a low barrow 18' diameter enclosed by a circle of small stones. It is one of several in the neighbourhood most of which have been disturbed. <1>

At NH 9081 1548 on a rise is a heather-covered mound of stones, c.6.8m in diameter and c.0.5m in height, the centre of which is disturbed. There is no trace of a kerb and it is uncertain whether this is a cairn, or a clearance heap associated with NH91NW 2, although its circular plan and position suggest a cairn.
Visited by OS (R L) 14 November 1966 and (N K B) 29 September 1969.

The site was visited in 1996 by AOC (Scotland) as part of a walkover survey as a data collection exercise to inform a pilot for a farm Archaeological Management Plan for Granish Farm. <2>

Access Audit photo - HAW 11/2003

The cairn was included within the scheduled area with the adjacent chambered cairn to the northwest (see MHG4647) following reassessment by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <3> <4>