MHG46482 - Unity: River Naver, Atlantic

• LUGGER (Unknown date)

Possibly on map sheet NC76SW.

NLO: Bettyhill [name: NC 706 620]
Torrisdale Bay [name centred NC 690 623]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

21 September 1893, UNITY, 12 years, not reg. wood fishing lugger. About 12 ton. 3 men. Master and owner G. Munro, Farr, Sutherlandshire. Scrabster, Caithness to River Naver, Sutherland. Ballast. Wind NE8. Near River Naver.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1893-94 (1895 [C.7858] LXXXVII.327).
NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1159).

(Classified as wooden lugger, in ballast: registration number cited as WK 302 and date of loss as 21 September 1893). This vessel stranded near the River Naver, Sutherland.
I G Whittaker 1998.

The available accounts presumably indicate that the loss took place at or near the ill-defined mouth of the River Naver, which debouches into Torrisdale Bay at NC c. 69 61, opposite Bettyhill. The area is one of extensive (and presumably migratory) sand dunes.
Infirmation from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 October 2003.