MHG46486 - Cambria: The Bar, Moray Firth

• KETCH (Unknown date)

NLO: The Bar [name: NH 92 60]
Nairn [name: NH 885 567].

Possibly on map sheet NH95NW.

18 November 1893, CAMBRIA, 23 years, of Wick. Wood ketch. 46 ton. 4 men. Master and owner J. Webster, Helmsdale. Leith to Helmsdale. General. 4 dead. Wind NE10. Old Barr, Moray Firth, Nairnshire.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1893-94 (1895 [C.7858] LXXXVII.327).
NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1186).

(Classified as wooden ketch, with general cargo: registration number cited as WK 958 and date of loss as 18 November 1893). This vessel stranded at Old Barr, 4 miles E of Nairn.
I G Whittaker 1998.

Old Barr is not noted as such on the 1996 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. It is probably to be equated with the prominent mobile projection of The Bar.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 23 October 2003.