MHG4649 - Castle - Tom Pitlac

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) MOTTE (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Scheduled 17/8/00
JW
NH91NW 4 9473 1963. Tom Bigla (NAT) Bigla Cummings Castle (NR) (Remains of) OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

The remains of 'an ancient stronghold' called Tom Pitlac ( the hill of Bigla or Matilda), an oblong plateau bounded on one side by the Spey, and on the other three by a moat 8ft deep; on the plateau are the grass-covered foundation lines of a building about 70ft long. The name is associated with Bigla (Matilda) Cumin, daughter of Gilbert Cumin, Lord of Glenchearnach in the early 15th century; and the heroine of a number of local legends.
A Mitchell and J Drummond 1875.

Known locally as Tom Pitlac. The earthwork consists of a V-shaped ditch (not a moat) of clean-cut profile, and is probably medieval. At the E end of the enclosed area there is a near rectangular depression measuring about 8m E-W by 7m transversly, possibly the site of a building (? tower), but probing for signs of walling was inconclusive. It is possible that this is a motte.
Surveyed at 1/2500
Visited by OS (R L) 8 November 1966.