MHG46491 - Solan: Loch Dunvegan, Skye, Sea Of The Hebrides

• STEAMSHIP (Unknown date)

NG25SW 8003 unlocated

NLO: Loch Dunvegan [name centred NG 21 53]
Waternish Point [name: NG 232 671].

1 March 1892. SOLAN. Age unknown, of Glasgow. Iron steamship. 20 ton. 3 men. Master and owner J. Burrows, Oban. Sheep Island, Lismore to Loch Snízort, Skye. Slates and lime. Wind N3. Near entrance to Loch Dunvegan, Skye.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1891-92 (1893-94 [C.7069] LXXX.711).
NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1340).

(Classified as steamship, with cargo of slates and lime: date of loss cited as 1 March 1892). This vessel at the entrance to Loch Dunvegan, or off Waternish Head [Point].
I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. The loss may have occurred on map sheets NG15NW, NG15SW or NG25NW.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 November 2003.