MHG4650 - Clava-type cairn, Avielochan North

A Clava-type round chambered cairn.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

See Report No. 85 (site 8) - Archaeological Management Plan for Avielochan Farm by T Rees, AOC, 1996.
J Aitken: 21/09/04

A Clava passage-grave about 40' diameter excavated in 1909 was visited by Henshall in 1958 when the Kerb, chamber and passage were still exposed.
Finds (in the NMAS) included a fragment of a jet armlet (EQ 310) from the passage, probably secondary, and a few fragments of charcoal and microscopic snaps of bone, not certainly human, from the passage and chamber.
There was another smaller and much robbed cairn about 36ft to the SW on an extension of the knoll; about 24ft in diameter with a few low kerbstones projecting through the roof.
A S Henshall 1963; C G Cash 1910. <1><2>

As described and planned by Henshall.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 9 November 1966.

Photographs of the cairn were submitted to the HER in November 2010. <3>

There is some confusion in the records for the cairns at this location, which was pointed out by Susan Kruse of ARCH. The present record refers to the chambered cairn described above. The second cairn is described under MHG14344. <4>

A management plan prepared in 1996 clarifies matters. It describes two cairns of which the western cairn (this record) is the Clava-type passage grave and the cairn to the south-east is the one described under MHG14344. This cairn was observed to be overgrown by a number of birch trees and to have suffered moderate erosion caused by stock in the entrance passage. Serious damage was being caused by the encroachment of a number of birch trees onto the fabric of the cairn. The removal of these trees and poisoning of the stumps was recommended. <5>