MHG4667 - Corrieyairack Pass, Drummin Bridge Over Caochan Riabhach Burn, Melgarve

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

On the Wade Road of 1731 which crosses the Corrieyairack Pass, a low arched bridge (span 5.6m) over the Coachan Riabhack at Melgarve (Drummin) had deteriorated in recent years. The upstream half of the bridge (arch, voussoirs, spandrel and parapet) had collapsed In 1986 this half of the arch was rebuilt in reinforced concrete and embedded stones, the original voussoirs were reinstated, the parapet was rebuilt, and the SE approach wall was taken down and rebuilt course by course. Most of the original masonwork was re-pointed.
See assoc. docs. File.
Not on scheduled section.

See Parent record NN49NW0003 for general information on the Wade Road from Dalwhinnie to Fort Augustus over the Corrieyairack Pass

JW 16/1/01
NMRS Notes:

NN49NE 2 4634 9610

On the Wade Road of 1731 (Lin 503), which crosses the Corriyairack Pass, a low arched bridge (span 5.64m) over the Coachan Riabhack at Melgarve (Drummin) had deteriorated in recent years. The upstream half of the bridge (arch, voussoirs, spandrel and parapet) had collapsed. In 1986 this half of the arch was rebuilt in reinforced concrete and embedded stones, the original voussoirs were reinstated, the parapet was rebuilt, and the SE approach wall was taken down and rebuilt course by course. Most of the original masonwork was re-pointed. (Note: A previous concrete repair by another party was left in situ)
G R Curtis and R L Smith 1987.