MHG46684 - Lady Ambrosine: Loch Sunart

• STEAMSHIP (Unknown date)

NM76SW 8001 unlocated

NLO: Salen [name: NM 689 647]
Strontian [name: NM 814 617]
Loch Sunart [name centred NM 75 60].

01 August 1874, LADY AMBROSINE, iron SS, of Glasgow, 63 tons, Official No. 68,069, Master Donald Cameron, Lloyd's 100 A1, last survey 1.74, built Dumbarton 1874, partial loss, stranded on sunken rock in Loch Sunart, Argyleshire. Vessel steered nearer the shore than she should have been. Inquiry held at Glasgow.
Table 46: Statement of Official Inquiries in the United Kingdom into the causes of Wrecks, Casualties, and Collisions, ordered by the Board of Trade during the Year 1874-5.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1874 - 75 (1875 [C.1341] LXX.501).

Tobermory, 3rd Aug., 8.50 a.m., the LADY AMBROSINE (s), struck a sunken rock between Salen and Strontian, in Lochsunart [Loch Sunart], 1st Aug.: she is considerably damaged, and cannot proceed at present.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,809, London, Tuesday August 4 1874.

Tobermory, 4th Aug., 4.10 p.m., the LADY AMBROSINE (s), has been beached in a sinking state at Laudle, Lochsunart [Loch Sunart]: she has 5 fathoms of water over her stern at low tide.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,810, London, Wednesday August 5 1874.

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2568).

The map sheet assigned to this record is arbitrary. Laudle is not noted as such on the 1997 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. This loss is not noted by I G Whittaker (1998); the vessel may have been successfully refloated.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 December 2003.