MHG4669 - Stone - Clach Chatail

• STANDING STONE? (Undated)
  • GRAVE MARKER? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NN 4709 9571) Uamh Clach Chathail (NR) (Standing Stone)

This stone, broken in two pieces, is traditionally said to mark the grave of an Irishman called Cathelus, who ran off with Cluny MacPherson's daughter and was murdered on this spot about 200 years ago (ONB 1870).
Although there is no recorded cave associated with the stone (Uamh=cave) there is one traditionally associated with Cathelus in Creag Chathalain at NN 496 946 (ONB 1870).
Name Book 1870.

Clach Chathail is comparatively unweathered granite block, 0.8m high, of roughly square section tapering towards the top. Beside the base there is another recumbent block of granite of approximately the same dimensions as the standing stone. According to MacAskill (Mr MacAskill, Melgarve, Laggan, by Newtonmore, Inverness-shire), the body was later removed from this spot and buried in sanctified ground.
Visited by OS (R D) 24 April 1964.