MHG46697 - Skitten Airfield, Cinema

• CINEMA (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • CHAPEL (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

The cinema/Chapel for Skitten Airfield is situated on the W side of the crossroads at the junction of the B876 public road and two farm tracks, one to Killimster Mains the other to North Killimster farmsteading.
Consisting of two buildings joined together, that at the S end being the chapel whilst the northern two thirds was the cinema/gymnasium. The buildings are in use as farm sheds, but are substantially intact.
Visited by RCAHMS, October 2000

The building which lies immediately to the S of the public road has been constructed of breeze blocks and concrete with steel roof trusses. The entrance at the NW end has been completely remodelled for agricultural use with large corrugated iron doors inserted onto the wall. The SE and NW elevations have contemporary extensions for toilets and offices and most of the windows retain their original metal framing minus any glazing.
An extension at the SE end of the building was the chapel area and this section would appear to have had a more recent breeze block extension added to the N side. A water tank survives at the SE corner of the main building.
Both buildings would appear to have been recently re-roofed.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE), November 2001