MHG4672 - Rothiemurchus Doune

• MOTTE (Undated)

Motte formed by scarring an esker. Doune placename indicates a possible earlier origin; and the ditch and causeway may be Iron Age or Pictish. The summit may have been landscaped in the 19th century.
The motte guards a crossing of the Spey on a major North-South route, and is historically associated with the Comyns family.
Information from Mr P A Yeoman, 20 January 1992.

The above description places the motte close to the River Spey at Doune but the NGR cited in Scottish Archaeological Review (1983) places the site on a barren N-facing hillside about 5Km to the E. The fort described by T C Welsh at NH 8862 0985 (NH80NE 33) may be the site described by Yeoman.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK and PM) 15 July 1996