MHG46740 - Macrae War Memorial - Kintail

• WAR MEMORIAL (Built, 20th Century - 1922 AD to 1922 AD)

The Clan MacRae War Memorial in Kintail.

The memorial was listed at Category B with the ruined St Dubhthac's church and its burial ground in 1982.

On a knoll above, the Clan MacRae War Memorial, James Gray of Glasgow, 1922, with a sad kilted soldier stepping out of a hewn granite block - probably carved by the same craftsman working at Eilean Donan at this time. <1>

The ruined church and burial ground were removed from the listing in August 2015 as part of a project looking at dual designations of sites in the Highlands, though they remain a scheduled monument and the war memorial remains liste at Category B. The statutory address was formerly 'Kintail Old Parish Church, Graveyard And Macrae War Memorial'. <2>