MHG4683 - Boat of Garten Station - Strathspey Railway

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NH91NW0074 Footbridge

NH91NW 19.01 NH 9432 1868 Stationmaster's House

Highland Railway; preserved by Strathspey Railway.
J Close-Brooks 1986.

The station, footbridge, signal box and former station master's house were listed together at Category B in 1986.

On the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet lix) there is an unroofed building with an attached short length of wall at this location. To the S of this building are four roofed buildings, one of which lies between two railway lines, and another is labelled as a Signal Post.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 July 1996.

Opened 5.11.1855; became Junction for GNOSR Craigellachie Branch 1866. Closed 18.10.1965 and now a station on the preserved Strathspey Railway.

The statutory address and list description were revised by Historic Scotland in 2013 as part of Scottish Signal Box Review (2012-13). <1>