MHG46849 - Drumbuie Farm Cottage, Drumnadrochit

A late 19th-century house associated with Drumbuie Farm.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1871 AD to 1900 AD)

NMRS REFERENCE:
Architect: Alexander and William Reid 1855 alterations

Inventory of plans held in the Scottish Record Office - typescript (R6/P24) <1>

An L-shaped single storey house with inserted box dormers. Photographs of this building were submitted to the HER in May 2009 to comply with a condition on planning permission. The building is to be converted to a garage and a new house erected to the east. A selection of photographs is attached to this record and further images are available on CD. <2>

The house is first depicted on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map c.1900. <3>

The Ordnance Survey address point data indicates that the house was formerly known as "Old Drumbuie Farmhouse". However, the steading is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey so it seems unlikely that this was the original house. <4>