MHG4686 - Hut circle, Chapleton School

7/2/00 Fax and phone calls from local history group re cycle path construction appearing to be about to run through hut b as on SMR film maps. DL visited the site with Richard Gerring, Cycle Officer. Rerouting of path agreed on site, and trench backfilled for 10m from the outside edge of the hut. No other features apparent in the trench. DML 7/2/00

NH91NW 16 9264 1920 and 9247 1915.

At NH 9264 1920 is a stone-walled oval hut measuring 17.5m SE-NW by 16.5m SW-NE between the centres of a wall spread to 4.5m. The entrance is in the SE.

SW of the hut, at NH 9247 1915 is a curving bank spread to 4.5m which maybe the S arc of another hut, otherwise destroyed.
There are traces of walls, and stone clearance heaps of contemporary cultivation on both sides of the road.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (I M T) 17 April 1974.