MHG46863 - Margaret: Portskerra, Pentland Firth

• LUGGER (Unknown date)

NC86NE 8008 unlocated

NLO: Portskerra [name: NC 877 657]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet NC87SE.

7th July 1884, MARGARET, age unknown, not registered, wooden lugger, 12 tons, 5 crew. Master and Owner J. Simpson, Thurso. Departed Scrabster for fishing, in ballast. Collided with schooner HARVEST KING of Runcorn. Wind SE5, about 7 miles off Port Skerray [Portskerra], Caithness-shire.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1884-85 (1887 [C.5094] LXXIV.247).
NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1980).

(Classified as wooden lugger, in ballast: date of loss cited as 7 July 1884). Margaret: this vessel was in collision and sank about 7 miles off Port Skerray [Portskerra], (Harvest King). Capt. Simpson.
Not registered. 12 tons unspecified.
(location of loss cited as N58 41.0 W3 55.0).