MHG46873 - Fisherboy: Sarclet Head, North Sea

• LUGGER (Unknown date)

NLO: Sarclet Head [name: ND 352 430]
Wick [name: ND 362 508].

10th February 1885, FISHERBOY, 2 yrs old, not registered, wooden lugger, 15 tons, 8 crew, Master D. Legg, Owner J. Smith, Findochty. Departed Wick for fishing, in ballast. Collided with unknown vessel, one life lost. Wind SSW9. Near Sarclet Head, Moray Firth.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1884-85 (1887 [C.5094] LXXIV.247).
NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1995).

This incident is not recorded as a loss by I G Whittaker (1998). The only loss may have been of life, the vessel remaining useable.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 January 2004.