MHG4689 - Tor Beag Fort

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

See Report No. 85 (site 3) - Archaeological Management Plan for Avielochan Farm by T Rees, AOC, 1996.
J Aitken: 21/09/04

NH91NW 13 9052 1721.
(Area NH 905 171) On Tor Beag, a rocky promontory, is a once strong stone-walled fort measuring internally about 220' by 80' within a ruinous wall enclosing the summit. Some 20' below summit level is a second line of defence mostly represented by a terrace. At the approach to the fort, along a narrow neck, is an outer wall of massive boulders (Feachem 1963).
Many flint arrowheads have been found in the neighbourhood (Grant 1885).
A Grant 1885; C G Cash 1910; R W Feachem 1963.

At NH 9052 1721, are the overgrown remains of a fort, the situation and dimensions of which are as described by Feachem. All that remains of the inner wall is a short tumbled stretch on either side of the entrance, showing one or two outer facing stones but insufficient remains to determine the wall thickness. The terrace forming the second line of defence, is visible for most of its periphery, save on the SE where it is obliterated by soil creep. On both sides of the entrance it is strengthened by a boulder faced wall spread to c. 3.5m. Outside this, to the S of the entrance, is a breastwork of similar construction, whilst on the other side of the entrance a ruined wall extends for a distance of c. 14.0m along the approach. The interior is featureless.
No further information regarding flint arrowheads.
Visited by OS (R L) 23 September 1969.