MHG4695 - Rothiemurchus Old Parish Church

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1058 AD to 2100 AD)

See also:
At the corners of the grave slab of Shaw, who traditionally led Clan Chattan at fight on the North Inch at Perth in 1396, are five large stones known as the Homing Stones. When the grave slab was renewed the pebbles were replaced. A curse, it is said, will rest on anyone who removes them.
Grant and Cheape, 1987 (1997).

1830, on earlier site and incorporating portions of earlier church. Roofless and gutted. Rectangular S facing symmetrical 4-bay front with square headed windows; entrance porches in centre rear and at W gable; pedimented bellcote at W gable apex.

Burial ground: Grant of Rothiemurchus enclosure; low coped wall with cast-iron spearhead railings; various tombs dating mainly from 19th and 20th centuries.

Present church and burial ground wall rebuilt by Sir J.P. Grant of Rothiemurchus with Government assistance in 1830. Declared Quoad Sacra parish 1833; Telford Manse built 1830.

Information from Highland Council Listed Buildings record

REFERENCE - National Library Country Life Feb 17 1940 - Letter and photo on the 5 Homing Stones.