MHG4696 - James Martineau Memorial, Rothiemurchus

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Text on the reverse of IN/4336 taken from 'Historic Badenoch';

'At the foot of the Loch-an-Eilan road, beside The Doune Gardens, is the memorial erected to the memory of the late Dr. Martineau, Principal of Manchester College, who was for many years resident at The Polchar, Rothiemurchus. The memorial is in the form of a Celtic triangular pillar, about 14 feet high. On each of the three sides are curious Celtic designs, beautifully and artistically carved by members of the Rothiemurchus and Aviemore Carving Class, which was taught for a long period of years by the Misses Martineau. The base of the pillar consists of three slabs engraved in ancient Celtic letters. On one of these slabs is the following inscription: "James Martineau, LL.D., D.D., D.C.L., Litt.D., Principal of Manchester College, born 1805, died 1900, many years resident at The Polchar." The monument was erected in 1914 by the late Miss Gertrude Martineau. It was unveiled by the late Mr. Grant of Rothiemurchus, who gave the site. A beautiful and noble work of art, it commemorates, in a lovely spot, one of the most saintly and gifted men of the Vicorian age.'

Account in 'Historic Badenoch'