MHG46987 - Petty: Helmsdale Bar, North Sea

• LUGGER (Unknown date)

NLO: Helmsdale [name: ND 028 153].

Possibly on map sheet ND01SW.

9th May 1860, PETTY, 3 yrs old, lugger, 5 crew, carrying fish, capsized, total loss, 1 life lost, wind F10, Holmesdale [Helmsdale] Bar, County Sutherland.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1860 (1861 [2811] LVIII.335).

PETTY, struck on Helmsdale Bar, and upset, throwing her crew into the sea. A Nairn boat at once put off, and took 2 men off the keel, and one out of the sea, whom they landed in an exhausted state. A man was then discovered clinging to the mast of the PETTY and nearly half a mile out to sea. The Nairn boat having received damage, and being nearly full of water, the pilot boat was immediately launched, proceeded over the bar in a most violent sea, and succeeded at great risk in saving the drowning man. 15 men were rewarded for their part in the rescue.
Sums paid out of the Mercantile Marine Fund towards Saving Life from Shipwreck. [Record received incomplete].

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 1 March 2004.