MHG46989 - Maria: Sinclair's Bay, North Sea

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Sinclair's Bay [name centred ND 37 56]
Wick [name: ND 362 508].

Possibly on map sheet ND35NW or ND35SW.

22 November 1860, the MARIA of Lynn, was at anchor in Sinclair's Bay, Wick, when a hurricane arose, and from its extreme violence she was placed in a very critical position. Capt. Tudor seeing the great danger to which the two men were exposed ordered the Wick lifeboat to be got out, and exerted himself to get her equipped and conveyed to Ackergill, near to which the vessel lay. On arrival there he found that a steamer's boat had already been conveyed along the beach opposite to where the MARIA was at anchor, and he at once put on a cork jacket, and induced 9 men to volunteer as a crew. The boat was launched and with great difficulty the two men were taken off the vessel and brought ashore. The crew incurred great risk in consequence of the very heavy sea. Awards granted out of the Mercantile Marine Fund: Captain Tudor, RN, silver medal: bronze medal and £2 to: Finlay McLean, William Thain, David Taylor, Jos. Donaldson, William Thain jun., Roderick McLeod, John Sutherland, John Oag, George Cormack.
Table 26. List of Persons to whom Rewards have been granted for gallant Services in Saving Life from Shipwreck, &c., during the Year 1860. [Record received incomplete].

The location assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).