MHG46990 - Nymph: Loch Inchard, North Minch

• BRIGANTINE (Unknown date)

NC25NW 8006 unlocated

NLO: Loch Inchard [name centred NC 23 55]
Cape Wrath [name: NC 256 750].

10 July 1861, NYMPH, 13 yrs old, brigantine, 85 tons, 3 crew, in ballast, stranded, partial loss, 2 lives lost, wind NW9, near Loch Inchard.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1861 (1862 [3028] LIV.845).

Loch Eribol, 12th July. The NYMPH (brig) of Greenock, Clark, from Loch Carron to Newcastle, in ballast, went ashore at Loch Inshort, 10 miles west (? South) of Cape Wrath, yesterday morning, during a gale from the West: crew, except the master, lost.
Source: LL, No. 14,750, London, Monday July 15 1861.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2133).

(Classified as wooden brigantine, in ballast: date of loss cited as 11 July 1861). This vessel was wrecked in Loch Inchard, 10 miles from Cape Wrath.
I G Whittaker 1998.

Possibly on map sheet NC15NE. The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary.