MHG46991 - Arnold: Proudfoot Rocks, Wick Bay, North Sea

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Proudfoot [name: ND 382 508]
Wick [name: ND 362 508]
Wick Bay [name centred ND 376 506].

28 September 1861, ARNOLD, schooner, 100 tons, 6 crew, in ballast, stranded, total loss, 6 lives lost, wind SW10, Proudfoot, near Wick.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1861 (1862 [3028] LIV.845).

Wick, 28th Sept. A foreign schooner, supposed to be the ARNOLD (Pruss.), Ebert, from Leith to this port, to load herrings, struck upon Proudfoot rocks this evening, and foundered: crew, with one of the crew of a pilot boat, supposed drowned.
Source: LL, No. 14,818, London, Wednesday, October 2 1861.

Wick, 10th Oct. Some pieces of a trunk, marked on the lid 'J. H. Ebur, Meister, 1853', and also a linen napkin and a pillow, each marked 'F. B.', have come ashore from the vessel wrecked at the mouth of the bay 28th Sept., and supposed to be the ARNOLD, Ebert, from Leith to this port.
Source: LL, No. 14,827, London, Saturday, October 12 1861

Wick, 17th Oct. The vessel supposed to be the ARNOLD, Ebert, which was wrecked at the mouth of the bay 28th Sept., was totally broken up 9th Oct., and the wreck has been sold.
Source: LL, No. 14,833, London, Saturday, October 19 1861.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2137).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of herring: date of loss cited as 28 September 1861). This vessel foundered close by Proudfoot Rock, Wick.
I G Whittaker 1998.

Proudfoot Rock or Rocks are not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The name presumably applies to the extensive and prominent rocks around North Head (centred ND 383 507), Wick Bay.
The cargo cited by Whittaker remains unverified.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 March 2004.