MHG47008 - Unknown: North Sea

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

ND54NE 8004 unlocated

NLO: Noss Head [name: ND 389 550].

On the morning of 24 August 1861, during a heavy gale from the WNW, whilst the brig MARTHA was laying to under reefed main topsail, about 20 miles off Noss Head, she succeeded, at great risk to herself, in picking up a fishing boat marked and numbered W.K.1,305 [WK 1305], with a crew of 5 men in her, who were taken on board the brig, and whose boat, which had had her sails split, was taken in tow. On the evening of the following day the rescued persons were landed at Wick. Awards granted out of the Mercantile Marine Fund: Thomas Hastings, master, and the crew of the brig MARTHA of Liverpool, a sum of £10 to be divided amongst them, as they might agree amongst themselves.
Table 31: List of Persons to whom Rewards have been granted for gallant Services in Saving Life from Shipwreck, &c., during the Year 1861.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK [Record received incomplete].

The map sheet assigned to this record is entirely arbitrary.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably suggesting her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 March 2004.