MHG47009 - Times: Beauly Firth

• STEAMSHIP (Unknown date)

NLO: Beauly Firth [name centred NH 59 47]
Fort George [name: NH762 567]
Inverness [name: NH 66 45]
Munlochy Bay [name centred NH 677 527].

1 October 1860, TIMES, SS of Leith, 213 tons, Alex. McCulloch, Master, in collision in Mullochy [Munlochy] Bay, half way between Fort George and Inverness, with the SS BEN MA CREE. Neither vessel was lost. Inquiry ordered before the Local Marine Board at Leith, with Captain James Clarke as Nautical Assessor.
Part III: Containing a precis of Special Inquiries into Casualties, ordered by the Board of Trade during the Year 1861.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK [Record received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2148).

The location and map sheet assigned to this record are essentially speculative and arbitrary. The collision most probably occurred in the open Beauly Firth rather than within the shallow waters of Munlochy Bay. The loss of this vessel is not cited by Whittaker, presumably as she was recovered.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 March 2003.