MHG47016 - Mary: Loch Sunart

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NM76SW 8002 unlocated

NLO: Loch Sunart [name centred NM 75 60].

Fort William, 8th Nov., 4 p.m., the MARY (schr.), of Inverness, Paterson, with cement, has been wrecked on Sanford point: part of cargo saved.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,271, London, Saturday November 9 1872.

Fort William, 8th Nov., the MARY (schr.), of Inverness, Paterson, previously reported as wrecked on Sanford point, lies with her stern on a rock and her bow downwards: about half the cargo, including some house framing, has been saved: the vessel had been left by her crew before she struck
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,273, London, Tuesday November 12 [1872].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3855).

(Classified as schooner: no cargo specified but date of loss cited as 6 November 1872). This vessel was wrecked at Sandford Point, Loch Sunart.
I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is arbitrary. Sanford or Sandford Point cannot be identified from the available map evidence.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 March 2004.