MHG47018 - Soho: Corran Rocks, Loch Linnhe

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

See also NN18SE 8001.

NLO: Corran Narrows [name: NN 017 632]
Loch Linnhe [name centred NM 86 47].

Fort William, N.B., 7th Feb., the schooners VICTORY and SOHO are now lying at Gairlochy (Caledonian canal) with their cargoes (barley) much damaged, and will have to discharge.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,660, London, Tuesday February 10 1874.

Fort William, 8th Feb., the SOHO (schr.), McGregor, bound to Islay, with barley, reported yesterday as lying at Gairlochy with damage, is now on the Corran rocks, and likely to become a wreck: the wind is from the East, causing an increase of danger. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4063).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of barley: date of loss cited as 8 February 1874). This vessel is stranded on Corran rocks and expected wreck.
I G Whittaker 1998.

Corran Rocks are not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.