MHG47026 - Alert: Fort William, Loch Linnhe

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

Possibly on map sheets NN07SE or NN17NW.

NLO: Fort William [name: NN 105 740]
Loch Eil [name centred NN 02 77]
Loch Linnhe [name centred NM 86 47].

Glasgow, Nov. 23 [1881], according to advices from Fort William much damage was done there to shipping by the gale yesterday. A vessel with a cargo of coal sank opposite the gasworks. The DALVIE smack sank opposite the parade: the ALERT was driven ashore below the Alexandria Hotel: the AGNES, of Oban, was cast on the bank, and became a total wreck. There were no lives lost. [Record received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 5269).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), suggesting that she was successfully repaired.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 March 2004.