MHG47060 - Elizabeth: Sound Of Mull

• SMACK (Unknown date)

NM74SW 8012 unlocated

NLO: Sound of Mull [name centred NM 58 46].

Tobermory, 23rd Nov. The ELIZABETH (smck), (Off. No. 19,625), Seatter, of and for Kirkwall, from Bangor, with slates, ran on the rocks in beating through the Sound of Mull, 18th Nov. [1869], and ebbs and flows with the tide: assistance taken, and part of cargo thrown overboard: with moderate weather I tis thought she may be got off next spring tides: crew saved.
Source, Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 17,352, London, Thursday, November [Record received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11720).

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary, and the loss may have occurred within the quasi-administrative area defined as Maritime - Argyll and Bute. This loss is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 10 March 2004.