MHG47070 - Cherry Cottage (formerly Mrs Cameron's) - Cawdor

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1830 AD to 1870 AD)

Full Description

The building was visited and photographed in 2015 as part of a character appraisal of Cawdor Conservation Area. This 'C' listed building was constructed between 1876 - 1896. It is a one and a half storey semi-detached building (connected to Rowan Cottage) on the Budgate minor road. It has a low drystone wall with a hedge above. Built of rubble stone with tooled rubble dressings and lime pointing. The gables feature coped ends and ridge stacks. The roof has traditional Scottish slate with tiled ridgeline with black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. It has a single stone stack on its end gable,and a shared central stack. The central stack has a matching pair of tall plain clay pots, the end stack has single tall plain clay pot. The building has a single small two light skylight with a black fram. A single four light sash, white wooden frame dormer window, with slate sides, a slate roof, tiled ridge and a lead seal at back. The dormer is stone fronted with decayed engravings above the window, with ornate gabling with cast iron finial. The ground floor has a single twelve light sash window with a white wooden frame. The building has a red wooden period double door with a four light fanlight. Further details are obscured by a high hedge. <1>