MHG47128 - Lady Fullerton: Plock Of Kyle, Loch Alsh

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

Kyle Akin [name centred NG 758 268]
Kyle of Lochalsh [name: NG 762 272]
Inner Sound [name centred NG 64 40].

Possibly on map sheet NG72NW.

31 December 1865, LADY FULLERTON, 23 tons, of Inverness, partial loss, fishing boat in ballast, stranded at Plock of Kyle, Skye.
Statement showing the Casualties that occurred on and off the Islands on the Western Coast of Scotland, between 1st December 1865 and 30th June 1866. Wrecking in the Hebrides.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1866 (1867 [3901] LXIV.235).
NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2303).

This loss is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), possibly on account of the vessel having been refloated.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 March 2004.