MHG47165 - Queen: Badcall Bay, North Minch

• SLOOP (Unknown date)

NLO: Badcall Bay [name centred NC 160 411].

Possibly on map sheets NC03NE, NC04SE or NC14SE.

10 September 1874, QUEEN, 13 yrs old, of Wick, sloop, wood, 24 tons, 2 crew, Master and Owner J. Macleod, departed Staxigol [Staxigoe] for Dundalk, carrying herrings, wind NW6, stranded, entrance to Lock [Loch] Badcall, Sutherland.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1874 - 75 (1875 [C.1341] LXX.501).

Wick, 17th Sept., the QUEEN (sloop), McLeod, hence to Dundalk, with herrings, struck on a rock near the entrance to Loch Badcall (Sutherlandshire) 10th Sept., and became a total wreck: cargo lost.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,850, London, Monday September 21 [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2498).

(Classified as sloop, with cargo of herring: date of loss cited as 10 September 1874). This vessel was wrecked at the entrance to Loch Badcall.
I G Whittaker 1998.