MHG4717 - Cultivation Remains - Beinn Bhuidhe

• RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LONGHOUSE (Norse - 800 AD? to 1300 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Lying on the south-western flank of Beinn Bhuidhe at a height of 152m OD are the remains of two small stone structures surrounded by rig cultivation. Site not visited, only seen from a distance.
Information from R C Callander, 7 April 1989.

Previously recorded at grid ref. NG 246 434, updated and corrected with information from Orbost Estate Survey (1998), M Wildgoose. Site no. 28, farmstead.

Orbost Estate Survey - Hlink, refer to site 28.
A possible Scandinavian site.
A bow sided stone house lying on a north west to south east alignment which measures 13.0m long by 6.0m wide. The walls are 1.2m thick and stand I.Om high. A raised sleeping platform is visible at the north west end of the house. A small annex is attached to the north east side of the house and a porch has been added at the south east end to protect the narrow entrance. Small, walled enclosures lie to both the east and west ends of the house.
At the west end of the west enclosure is a second structure which measures 9.4m by 5.6m over walls 1.3m wide. An entrance lies in the south east end. Two small pens lie within this structure.
If this is Scandinavian then the site is of great importance as there are no proven Viking period sites to date on Skye.