MHG47178 - Agnes Campbell: Rubh A' Mhill Bhain, Loch Inchard, North Minch

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Loch Inchard [name centred NC 23 55]
Rubh a' Mhill Bhain [name: NC 210 553]
Cape Wrath [name: NC 256 750].

Possibly on map sheet NC15NE.

25 December 1874, AGNES CAMPBELL, 20yrs old, of Perth, wooden schooner, 70 tons, 4 crew, Master J. McLeod, Owner J. Mackie, departed Whitehaven for Thurso, carrying coal, wind W1, stranded, Moulbain [Rubh a' Mhill Bhain], S. side Loch Inchard.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1874 - 75 (1875 [C.1341] LXX.501).

Wick, 29th Dec., the AGNES CAMPBELL (schr.), of Perth, McLeod, from Whitehaven to Thurso, with coal, struck on a rock in turning out of Loch Inchart, 25th Dec., and was run ashore making five feet of water per hour: crew saved.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,944, London, Saturday January 9 1875.

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2521).

(Classified as schooner: no cargo specified but date of loss cited as 26 December 1874). This vessel was wrecked at Loch Inchard and sold as a wreck. Capt. Laren.
I G Whittaker 1998.