MHG47180 - Auguste: St John's Point, Pentland Firth

• BRIG (Unknown date)

NLO: St John's Point [name: ND 311 753]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

25 October 1875, AUGUSTE, 33 yrs old, of Germany, wooden brig, 191 tons, 8 crew, Master J. Waack, Owner E. Burchard, Rostock, departed W. Hartlepool for Wismar carrying coal etc., wind SE1, stranded near St John's Point, Pentland Firth.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1875 - 76 (1876 [C.1632] LXVII.191).

Thurso, [Castletown, 25th Oct., 5.24 p.m.]. The AUGUSTE (brig), of Rostock, Waack, from Hartlepool to Wismar, with coal and bricks, sprung a leak and got ashore at Pentland Firth, this morning: she is making water, and will probably become a wreck.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,191, London, Tuesday October 26 1875.

Wick, 26th Oct., the AUGUSTE (brig), Waack, from West Hartlepool to Wismar, with coal, etc., was run ashore, yesterday morning in a leaky state, and with pumps choked, near St John's point, Pentland Firth, and will probably become a total wreck. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2597).

(Classified as brig, with cargo of coal and bricks: date of loss cited as 25 October 1875). Auguste: this vessel stranded at St John's Point. Capt. Waack.
Registration: Rostock. 191grt.
(Location of loss cited as N58 39.5 W3 11.0).