MHG47187 - Farmstead - Midton, Buntait

• BUILDING (Undated)

About 250m ESE of Upperton farm there are at least six buildings and two enclosures. One building stands to gable height (URQ97 439), but the rest are generally reduced to their footings. These range in size from 10.4m to 14.3m in length and from 3.3m to 4m in breadth within faced-rubble walls, 0.6m to 0.8m in thickness and 0.2m to 0.5m in height. The gabled building, which stands to 2.2m at wall-top level (URQ97 439) is mortar-bonded and has a fireplace and an upper floor window in the W gable. One building has an outshot extending 5.6m to the W (URQ97 444). Another has a line of rushes in the centre of its E end, possibly marking a byre-drain, and entrances in the middle and end of the SSE wall (URQ97 440). All of these buildings except one (URQ97 444) were depicted as roofed on the 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xxviii).
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 22 October 1997